• (+40) 374.075.007
  • Bd. I.C. Brătianu 250, clădirea C3, Constanța, România
  • Luni-Vineri 8:00 - 17:00

Corn Germ Oil (natural) – 250 ml

Corn germ oil, cold pressed oil. It is a 100% natural product, obtained by pressing corn germs, preferred and often used due to its pleasant taste and aroma.

  • Rich in vitamins and minerals, with a pleasant smell and taste, it is a dietary food product easily assimilated by the body
  • It helps reduce cholesterol levels and digestion, and has an inflammatory role
  • Beneficial effect on ovarian cysts and ovarian function
  • It is used in the production of food (margarine, mayonnaise, dietary products, baby food)

Quantity: 500 ml.

Category: Tag:

Description

Corn germ oil – 100% natural oil obtained exclusively by cold pressing processes, without refining or using solvents.

Why PURA AGRO cold pressed corn germ oil?

  • It is obtained exclusively by cold pressing processes, without refining or using solvents
  • The seeds used to produce PURA AGRO oil are 100% seeds of Romanian origin
  • The cold pressing method, using exclusively mechanical processes, as opposed to the refining process, is the healthiest way to obtain vegetable oil. Cold pressed oil preserves unaltered nutrients as well as all the vitamins and minerals found in seeds
  • Our oils do not contain heavy metals, pesticides, additives or preservatives
  • The packaging is made of dark glass to protect the oil from the sun’s rays, thus keeping the properties intact.

Benefits of consuming cold pressed corn germ oil

Corn germ is a concentrate that contains the most valuable nutrients in the grain, especially essential fatty acids and fiber, with a high content of minerals (magnesium, potassium, phosphorus and zinc) and vitamins B and E.

Corn germ oil contains about 50% linoleic acid (Omega 6) and it is also particularly rich in vitamin E and zinc. Both are known for their antioxidant properties and for stimulating the growth of new healthy cells.

Use:

Internal

  • The clear, golden yellow oil, with a fine smell and taste, is used as table oil. Corn germ oil has an anti-inflammatory effect, which reduces cholesterol levels and aids digestion.
  • It has a beneficial effect on ovarian cysts and generally has a positive effect on ovarian function. This corn oil contributes to the normal functioning of the endocrine system – especially the sex glands, pituitary gland, adrenal glands, thyroid gland.
  • In the food field, corn germ oil is used in the production of food (margarine, mayonnaise, dietary products, baby food).
  • In the kitchen, corn germ oil is suitable for frying, steaming and refining vegetables and salads.

External

  • In the cosmetics industry, corn germ oil is also used in the production of soaps and hair care products.
  • Corn germ oil is also used as a raw material for lubricants and skin care products in specialized industries.

Corn germ oil – beneficial effects on health

  • It reduces inflammation. It is known that both omega-3 and omega-6 work beneficially against inflammation in the body, when consumed in moderation. This can help relieve the symptoms of arthritis as well as headaches, gastrointestinal problems and even inflammatory skin conditions.
  • It lowers cholesterol. Corn germ oil contains significant amounts of phytosterols. Sterol compounds come from plant sources and resemble the structure of cholesterol. Vegetable sterols are able to lower cholesterol absorption. Studies show that adding corn germ oil to your diet helps lower cholesterol levels.
  • It prevents chronic diseases. Monounsaturated fats, polyunsaturated fats, flavonoids and vitamin E all have antioxidant properties, which can help reduce oxidative stress throughout the body. When used in moderation, this oil can help prevent chronic diseases, while contributing to a younger looking skin.
  • It reduces allergies. It is known that some of the compounds in corn oil reduce the reactivity of allergies in the body, helping to keep away the symptoms of asthma and rhinitis.
  • It takes care of your skin. Whether you use corn oil directly on your skin or consume it in small amounts, the antioxidants and tocopherols in it will help prevent skin infections and help relieve irritation, blemishes, eczema and psoriasis. It can even help reduce wrinkles and other blemishes on the face with age.

Why cold pressed oil?

  • Cold pressed oil is obtained at a maximum temperature of 40 ° C, thus keeping intact the content of vitamins and minerals. Excess temperature (up to 270 ° C) used during the refining process leads to loss of nutritional values of the oil. It also leads to the formation of unwanted chemicals, such as free radicals and trans fatty acids.
  • The cold pressing method is a mechanical process that does not require the addition of chemicals that can be harmful to health. Chemical solvents (hexane) are used in the refining process in order to extract a maximum amount of oil. Although hexane subsequently separates, it is very likely to remain in small amounts in the final oil version.
  • By cold pressing, the oils obtained retain their content of vitamins, minerals and poly and monounsaturated acids. The processes carried out during refining (degumming, bleaching, deodorization) lead to the disappearance of the active ingredients from the oil. It is also very possible that toxic residues may be found in the composition. They come from chemicals used in the production process or added preservatives to extend the shelf life.

Additional information

Product

Natural

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Abonare <span> newsletter </span>

Abonare newsletter